Skip to content
Rutland Counts — Rutland, in numbers.Local help →

Rutland, in numbers

All statistics

Rutland council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Rutland council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 33,132 people in 1996; 41,629 people in 2025. 25.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 33,132 to 41,629 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 247 more people (0.6% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Rutland council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199633,132
199732,866
199832,553
199933,537
200034,141
200134,598
200235,295
200335,559
200435,623
200536,115
200636,510
200737,110
200837,478
200937,417
201037,670
201137,581
201237,114
201337,833
201438,294
201538,438
201639,044
201739,831
201840,053
201940,175
202040,633
202141,342
202241,135
202340,765
202441,382
202541,629
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Rutland council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £637 a month in January 2015; £961 a month in August 2026. 50.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £637 to £961 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £18 more a month (1.9% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Rutland council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015637
February 2015638
March 2015639
April 2015641
May 2015642
June 2015646
July 2015648
August 2015650
September 2015651
October 2015658
November 2015664
December 2015666
January 2016667
February 2016668
March 2016673
April 2016674
May 2016674
June 2016676
July 2016677
August 2016678
September 2016677
October 2016677
November 2016677
December 2016675
January 2017672
February 2017670
March 2017671
April 2017671
May 2017671
June 2017673
July 2017675
August 2017676
September 2017677
October 2017679
November 2017680
December 2017680
January 2018680
February 2018680
March 2018680
April 2018681
May 2018685
June 2018689
July 2018691
August 2018690
September 2018687
October 2018687
November 2018686
December 2018688
January 2019689
February 2019693
March 2019697
April 2019700
May 2019702
June 2019703
July 2019702
August 2019701
September 2019701
October 2019705
November 2019711
December 2019714
January 2020717
February 2020719
March 2020723
April 2020723
May 2020722
June 2020723
July 2020726
August 2020731
September 2020731
October 2020733
November 2020733
December 2020733
January 2021734
February 2021736
March 2021740
April 2021743
May 2021744
June 2021745
July 2021747
August 2021749
September 2021751
October 2021753
November 2021760
December 2021766
January 2022774
February 2022776
March 2022776
April 2022774
May 2022785
June 2022799
July 2022814
August 2022802
September 2022791
October 2022779
November 2022782
December 2022781
January 2023779
February 2023776
March 2023778
April 2023780
May 2023783
June 2023785
July 2023787
August 2023791
September 2023795
October 2023801
November 2023805
December 2023810
January 2024811
February 2024820
March 2024828
April 2024836
May 2024838
June 2024839
July 2024842
August 2024846
September 2024854
October 2024866
November 2024876
December 2024884
January 2025888
February 2025902
March 2025914
April 2025927
May 2025932
June 2025938
July 2025942
August 2025943
September 2025945
October 2025950
November 2025956
December 2025962
January 2026969
February 2026969
March 2026968
April 2026963
May 2026964
June 2026962
July 2026962
August 2026961
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Rutland council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £62,987 in August 1996; £298,916 in July 2026. 374.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £59,000 to £299,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £21,000 less per home (6.5% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Rutland council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199558,896
February 199559,645
March 199557,676
April 199560,715
May 199562,317
June 199564,508
July 199563,211
August 199561,450
September 199562,428
October 199562,025
November 199562,762
December 199562,557
January 199660,911
February 199657,849
March 199657,457
April 199657,235
May 199659,874
June 199659,321
July 199661,196
August 199662,987
September 199663,456
October 199663,782
November 199664,551
December 199665,444
January 199765,797
February 199764,449
March 199764,746
April 199764,107
May 199764,767
June 199766,781
July 199767,256
August 199767,570
September 199769,808
October 199772,566
November 199773,330
December 199772,511
January 199872,465
February 199872,513
March 199868,970
April 199870,404
May 199871,134
June 199878,114
July 199878,040
August 199878,938
September 199876,004
October 199875,558
November 199875,529
December 199870,793
January 199969,348
February 199966,963
March 199971,080
April 199974,164
May 199976,646
June 199978,481
July 199979,259
August 199979,443
September 199979,613
October 199976,867
November 199979,233
December 199983,813
January 200089,654
February 200087,938
March 200084,806
April 200083,703
May 200084,689
June 200091,434
July 200093,841
August 200097,861
September 200097,902
October 200096,808
November 200098,543
December 200095,673
January 2001103,691
February 2001101,744
March 200198,149
April 200195,627
May 200198,194
June 2001103,034
July 2001101,328
August 2001102,080
September 2001104,079
October 2001104,456
November 2001105,028
December 2001107,942
January 2002112,619
February 2002112,685
March 2002108,657
April 2002108,691
May 2002112,550
June 2002121,889
July 2002127,687
August 2002132,448
September 2002129,508
October 2002129,961
November 2002134,992
December 2002139,807
January 2003137,943
February 2003134,532
March 2003132,791
April 2003137,142
May 2003139,086
June 2003146,743
July 2003151,450
August 2003158,546
September 2003161,768
October 2003157,559
November 2003155,413
December 2003151,244
January 2004152,556
February 2004153,494
March 2004149,616
April 2004154,343
May 2004164,975
June 2004175,015
July 2004179,286
August 2004175,824
September 2004177,825
October 2004178,054
November 2004182,144
December 2004185,170
January 2005185,066
February 2005174,344
March 2005174,963
April 2005173,945
May 2005182,058
June 2005179,602
July 2005180,809
August 2005183,133
September 2005186,759
October 2005186,044
November 2005184,350
December 2005179,272
January 2006184,240
February 2006184,468
March 2006187,095
April 2006184,460
May 2006185,271
June 2006181,011
July 2006186,639
August 2006185,458
September 2006189,383
October 2006188,667
November 2006193,287
December 2006191,671
January 2007188,969
February 2007185,737
March 2007197,753
April 2007202,707
May 2007207,433
June 2007205,626
July 2007205,785
August 2007203,244
September 2007206,015
October 2007201,664
November 2007216,447
December 2007217,145
January 2008218,562
February 2008208,296
March 2008201,131
April 2008208,115
May 2008208,151
June 2008214,678
July 2008215,334
August 2008212,903
September 2008198,464
October 2008183,106
November 2008182,200
December 2008190,891
January 2009188,908
February 2009185,289
March 2009177,188
April 2009186,384
May 2009176,985
June 2009179,315
July 2009173,001
August 2009179,847
September 2009180,436
October 2009186,650
November 2009189,600
December 2009189,253
January 2010189,457
February 2010202,460
March 2010199,716
April 2010194,940
May 2010182,339
June 2010188,668
July 2010193,893
August 2010198,053
September 2010201,684
October 2010197,658
November 2010193,742
December 2010196,231
January 2011198,009
February 2011203,183
March 2011201,186
April 2011203,390
May 2011196,606
June 2011194,523
July 2011198,290
August 2011199,415
September 2011197,919
October 2011191,928
November 2011197,541
December 2011194,498
January 2012194,495
February 2012185,929
March 2012189,136
April 2012195,227
May 2012195,254
June 2012192,266
July 2012179,007
August 2012185,116
September 2012188,291
October 2012199,689
November 2012195,222
December 2012197,955
January 2013195,568
February 2013201,396
March 2013196,707
April 2013192,662
May 2013192,249
June 2013192,769
July 2013203,308
August 2013198,002
September 2013201,239
October 2013205,064
November 2013205,997
December 2013200,394
January 2014193,151
February 2014195,644
March 2014203,877
April 2014203,315
May 2014211,144
June 2014206,037
July 2014208,353
August 2014206,782
September 2014212,021
October 2014210,990
November 2014218,163
December 2014217,619
January 2015221,036
February 2015212,540
March 2015214,531
April 2015210,997
May 2015209,150
June 2015211,054
July 2015215,269
August 2015224,951
September 2015227,411
October 2015226,834
November 2015224,226
December 2015227,141
January 2016232,357
February 2016233,214
March 2016231,318
April 2016226,517
May 2016224,942
June 2016224,746
July 2016228,751
August 2016235,388
September 2016246,981
October 2016256,564
November 2016258,090
December 2016247,646
January 2017239,145
February 2017238,446
March 2017240,297
April 2017246,361
May 2017243,913
June 2017246,931
July 2017250,362
August 2017250,895
September 2017256,579
October 2017251,371
November 2017257,648
December 2017252,008
January 2018254,765
February 2018262,645
March 2018263,368
April 2018272,094
May 2018266,896
June 2018267,270
July 2018260,774
August 2018263,300
September 2018273,476
October 2018276,329
November 2018268,390
December 2018262,914
January 2019262,848
February 2019268,205
March 2019262,947
April 2019264,878
May 2019262,755
June 2019273,253
July 2019269,422
August 2019272,562
September 2019269,665
October 2019278,521
November 2019281,933
December 2019287,493
January 2020283,342
February 2020277,972
March 2020276,076
April 2020265,023
May 2020261,899
June 2020262,573
July 2020280,623
August 2020293,030
September 2020299,904
October 2020296,343
November 2020289,904
December 2020279,891
January 2021281,864
February 2021283,696
March 2021291,709
April 2021290,436
May 2021299,992
June 2021301,616
July 2021299,044
August 2021294,804
September 2021293,409
October 2021297,852
November 2021299,805
December 2021295,328
January 2022302,743
February 2022308,666
March 2022315,532
April 2022308,219
May 2022311,217
June 2022319,540
July 2022325,873
August 2022328,166
September 2022326,045
October 2022321,171
November 2022324,526
December 2022329,584
January 2023331,193
February 2023318,336
March 2023315,762
April 2023317,030
May 2023330,413
June 2023345,435
July 2023364,421
August 2023363,325
September 2023344,681
October 2023340,535
November 2023336,902
December 2023343,483
January 2024337,654
February 2024332,095
March 2024319,540
April 2024311,183
May 2024309,061
June 2024320,590
July 2024322,601
August 2024331,109
September 2024332,503
October 2024336,146
November 2024338,487
December 2024341,203
January 2025342,907
February 2025337,629
March 2025325,283
April 2025307,645
May 2025308,872
June 2025313,892
July 2025319,603
August 2025316,937
September 2025313,818
October 2025319,512
November 2025318,404
December 2025315,275
January 2026311,320
February 2026305,786
March 2026299,352
April 2026295,039
May 2026299,033
June 2026297,406
July 2026298,916
Source →

People aged 65 or over

25.3%

21 March 2021 · Rutland council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,384 out of 41,048.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Rutland council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,451 out of 41,049.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

41,049

21 March 2021 · Rutland council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

41,049 out of 41,049.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

37.9%

21 March 2021 · Rutland council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

13,012 out of 34,300.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

42%

21 March 2021 · Rutland council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

7,019 out of 16,694.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.4%

21 March 2021 · Rutland council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,735 out of 16,694.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.4%

21 March 2021 · Rutland council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

14,872 out of 34,297.

Source and method →

Average home price

£299,000

July 2026 · Rutland council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £298,916.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.8%

21 March 2021 · Rutland council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

18,783 out of 34,297.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Rutland council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

718 out of 34,297.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

1,725

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Rutland council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£961

August 2026 · Rutland council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.1%

21 March 2021 · Rutland council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,491 out of 34,300.

Source and method →

People living in the area

41,629

Mid-2025 · Rutland council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Rutland council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,790 out of 16,691.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28.4%

21 March 2021 · Rutland council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

9,733 out of 34,297.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Rutland council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,819 out of 16,691.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Rutland council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

642 out of 34,297.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →