Skip to content
Rutland Counts — Rutland, in numbers.Local help →

Rutland, in numbers

Your area

Rutland council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

8.9% to 30.7%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.9% in Whissendine to 30.7% in Cottesmore — a gap of 21.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Whissendine8.9%48538
Langham9.4%60635
Oakham South10.6%2111,982
Ryhall & Casterton11.3%1391,231
Ketton11.8%1431,212
Lyddington12.5%75600
Greetham13.1%79601
Oakham North West14.7%2001,358
Braunston & Martinsthorpe15.7%1711,092
Uppingham16.6%3121,876
Normanton21.1%2791,323
Barleythorpe22.1%2641,195
Exton22.8%142624
Oakham North East24.8%3341,345
Cottesmore30.7%3331,084
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2% to 4.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2% in Cottesmore to 4.9% in Greetham — a gap of 2.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cottesmore2%723,648
Oakham North East3%993,264
Ryhall & Casterton3.1%922,936
Normanton3.2%1023,174
Ketton3.2%912,830
Uppingham3.3%1554,723
Barleythorpe3.4%1002,934
Lyddington3.7%491,341
Whissendine3.7%461,245
Oakham South4%1684,222
Braunston & Martinsthorpe4%962,406
Exton4.2%571,367
Langham4.4%611,401
Oakham North West4.6%1433,085
Greetham4.9%1212,475
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

15.3% to 36.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 15.3% in Cottesmore to 36.1% in Oakham South — a gap of 20.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cottesmore15.3%5593,647
Greetham15.5%3842,475
Barleythorpe15.8%4652,935
Oakham North East21.5%7033,263
Uppingham22.9%1,0824,719
Oakham North West23.6%7283,085
Normanton24.6%7813,172
Ryhall & Casterton25.2%7412,936
Whissendine31.1%3881,249
Ketton31.6%8942,830
Lyddington31.9%4261,337
Braunston & Martinsthorpe32.2%7752,406
Exton33.3%4551,366
Langham33.9%4751,403
Oakham South36.1%1,5244,221
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.2% to 19.7%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9.2% in Barleythorpe to 19.7% in Oakham North West — a gap of 10.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Barleythorpe9.2%2082,256
Lyddington10%1171,167
Normanton10.3%2752,667
Cottesmore10.7%3203,003
Braunston & Martinsthorpe10.7%2282,131
Ketton12.3%2932,384
Whissendine12.4%1341,085
Exton12.5%1511,207
Ryhall & Casterton12.9%3102,400
Oakham North East13.5%3542,628
Uppingham13.5%5073,743
Oakham South13.6%4993,660
Langham15.2%1841,212
Greetham18.5%4142,235
Oakham North West19.7%4982,524
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.7% to 48%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 27.7% in Oakham North West to 48% in Lyddington — a gap of 20.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Oakham North West27.7%6982,524
Greetham29.4%6582,235
Cottesmore30%9003,003
Ryhall & Casterton35.3%8462,400
Oakham North East36.5%9592,628
Uppingham36.7%1,3753,743
Barleythorpe39.5%8922,256
Langham40.3%4881,212
Oakham South40.5%1,4833,660
Exton42%5071,207
Normanton42.1%1,1242,667
Ketton43.2%1,0312,384
Whissendine43.6%4731,085
Braunston & Martinsthorpe47.7%1,0162,131
Lyddington48%5601,167
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

6.8% to 17.1%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 6.8% in Normanton to 17.1% in Oakham North West — a gap of 10.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Normanton6.8%901,323
Lyddington7.9%47596
Braunston & Martinsthorpe8%871,090
Cottesmore8.6%931,085
Whissendine8.6%46532
Ketton8.8%1071,212
Barleythorpe9.1%1091,198
Greetham9.8%59599
Ryhall & Casterton10.2%1251,231
Langham10.2%65638
Oakham South11.4%2251,982
Exton11.4%71623
Oakham North East12%1611,347
Uppingham12%2251,878
Oakham North West17.1%2331,360
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4.3% to 19.6%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 4.3% in Lyddington to 19.6% in Oakham North West — a gap of 15.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Lyddington4.3%26600
Langham4.6%29635
Normanton6.7%891,323
Greetham7.7%46601
Exton7.9%49624
Braunston & Martinsthorpe8.3%911,092
Oakham South8.6%1711,982
Barleythorpe9.5%1131,195
Cottesmore10.1%1091,084
Whissendine10.6%57538
Ketton10.9%1321,212
Ryhall & Casterton11.2%1381,231
Oakham North East13.2%1771,345
Uppingham17.2%3221,876
Oakham North West19.6%2661,358
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
BarleythorpeBraunston & MartinsthorpeCottesmoreExtonGreethamKettonLanghamLyddingtonNormantonOakham North EastOakham North WestOakham SouthRyhall & CastertonUppinghamWhissendine
15 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.