Skip to content
Rutland Counts — Rutland, in numbers.Local help →

Rutland, in numbers

Average home prices reached £299,000 in Rutland.

Rutland council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Rutland’s two principal towns, Oakham and Uppingham, sit within a rural county of distinct villages. Affordable housing, reaching care and other services, cultural facilities and the location of future development are linked local choices.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Rutland council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £62,987 in August 1996; £298,916 in July 2026. 374.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £59,000 to £299,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £21,000 less per home (6.5% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Rutland council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199558,896
February 199559,645
March 199557,676
April 199560,715
May 199562,317
June 199564,508
July 199563,211
August 199561,450
September 199562,428
October 199562,025
November 199562,762
December 199562,557
January 199660,911
February 199657,849
March 199657,457
April 199657,235
May 199659,874
June 199659,321
July 199661,196
August 199662,987
September 199663,456
October 199663,782
November 199664,551
December 199665,444
January 199765,797
February 199764,449
March 199764,746
April 199764,107
May 199764,767
June 199766,781
July 199767,256
August 199767,570
September 199769,808
October 199772,566
November 199773,330
December 199772,511
January 199872,465
February 199872,513
March 199868,970
April 199870,404
May 199871,134
June 199878,114
July 199878,040
August 199878,938
September 199876,004
October 199875,558
November 199875,529
December 199870,793
January 199969,348
February 199966,963
March 199971,080
April 199974,164
May 199976,646
June 199978,481
July 199979,259
August 199979,443
September 199979,613
October 199976,867
November 199979,233
December 199983,813
January 200089,654
February 200087,938
March 200084,806
April 200083,703
May 200084,689
June 200091,434
July 200093,841
August 200097,861
September 200097,902
October 200096,808
November 200098,543
December 200095,673
January 2001103,691
February 2001101,744
March 200198,149
April 200195,627
May 200198,194
June 2001103,034
July 2001101,328
August 2001102,080
September 2001104,079
October 2001104,456
November 2001105,028
December 2001107,942
January 2002112,619
February 2002112,685
March 2002108,657
April 2002108,691
May 2002112,550
June 2002121,889
July 2002127,687
August 2002132,448
September 2002129,508
October 2002129,961
November 2002134,992
December 2002139,807
January 2003137,943
February 2003134,532
March 2003132,791
April 2003137,142
May 2003139,086
June 2003146,743
July 2003151,450
August 2003158,546
September 2003161,768
October 2003157,559
November 2003155,413
December 2003151,244
January 2004152,556
February 2004153,494
March 2004149,616
April 2004154,343
May 2004164,975
June 2004175,015
July 2004179,286
August 2004175,824
September 2004177,825
October 2004178,054
November 2004182,144
December 2004185,170
January 2005185,066
February 2005174,344
March 2005174,963
April 2005173,945
May 2005182,058
June 2005179,602
July 2005180,809
August 2005183,133
September 2005186,759
October 2005186,044
November 2005184,350
December 2005179,272
January 2006184,240
February 2006184,468
March 2006187,095
April 2006184,460
May 2006185,271
June 2006181,011
July 2006186,639
August 2006185,458
September 2006189,383
October 2006188,667
November 2006193,287
December 2006191,671
January 2007188,969
February 2007185,737
March 2007197,753
April 2007202,707
May 2007207,433
June 2007205,626
July 2007205,785
August 2007203,244
September 2007206,015
October 2007201,664
November 2007216,447
December 2007217,145
January 2008218,562
February 2008208,296
March 2008201,131
April 2008208,115
May 2008208,151
June 2008214,678
July 2008215,334
August 2008212,903
September 2008198,464
October 2008183,106
November 2008182,200
December 2008190,891
January 2009188,908
February 2009185,289
March 2009177,188
April 2009186,384
May 2009176,985
June 2009179,315
July 2009173,001
August 2009179,847
September 2009180,436
October 2009186,650
November 2009189,600
December 2009189,253
January 2010189,457
February 2010202,460
March 2010199,716
April 2010194,940
May 2010182,339
June 2010188,668
July 2010193,893
August 2010198,053
September 2010201,684
October 2010197,658
November 2010193,742
December 2010196,231
January 2011198,009
February 2011203,183
March 2011201,186
April 2011203,390
May 2011196,606
June 2011194,523
July 2011198,290
August 2011199,415
September 2011197,919
October 2011191,928
November 2011197,541
December 2011194,498
January 2012194,495
February 2012185,929
March 2012189,136
April 2012195,227
May 2012195,254
June 2012192,266
July 2012179,007
August 2012185,116
September 2012188,291
October 2012199,689
November 2012195,222
December 2012197,955
January 2013195,568
February 2013201,396
March 2013196,707
April 2013192,662
May 2013192,249
June 2013192,769
July 2013203,308
August 2013198,002
September 2013201,239
October 2013205,064
November 2013205,997
December 2013200,394
January 2014193,151
February 2014195,644
March 2014203,877
April 2014203,315
May 2014211,144
June 2014206,037
July 2014208,353
August 2014206,782
September 2014212,021
October 2014210,990
November 2014218,163
December 2014217,619
January 2015221,036
February 2015212,540
March 2015214,531
April 2015210,997
May 2015209,150
June 2015211,054
July 2015215,269
August 2015224,951
September 2015227,411
October 2015226,834
November 2015224,226
December 2015227,141
January 2016232,357
February 2016233,214
March 2016231,318
April 2016226,517
May 2016224,942
June 2016224,746
July 2016228,751
August 2016235,388
September 2016246,981
October 2016256,564
November 2016258,090
December 2016247,646
January 2017239,145
February 2017238,446
March 2017240,297
April 2017246,361
May 2017243,913
June 2017246,931
July 2017250,362
August 2017250,895
September 2017256,579
October 2017251,371
November 2017257,648
December 2017252,008
January 2018254,765
February 2018262,645
March 2018263,368
April 2018272,094
May 2018266,896
June 2018267,270
July 2018260,774
August 2018263,300
September 2018273,476
October 2018276,329
November 2018268,390
December 2018262,914
January 2019262,848
February 2019268,205
March 2019262,947
April 2019264,878
May 2019262,755
June 2019273,253
July 2019269,422
August 2019272,562
September 2019269,665
October 2019278,521
November 2019281,933
December 2019287,493
January 2020283,342
February 2020277,972
March 2020276,076
April 2020265,023
May 2020261,899
June 2020262,573
July 2020280,623
August 2020293,030
September 2020299,904
October 2020296,343
November 2020289,904
December 2020279,891
January 2021281,864
February 2021283,696
March 2021291,709
April 2021290,436
May 2021299,992
June 2021301,616
July 2021299,044
August 2021294,804
September 2021293,409
October 2021297,852
November 2021299,805
December 2021295,328
January 2022302,743
February 2022308,666
March 2022315,532
April 2022308,219
May 2022311,217
June 2022319,540
July 2022325,873
August 2022328,166
September 2022326,045
October 2022321,171
November 2022324,526
December 2022329,584
January 2023331,193
February 2023318,336
March 2023315,762
April 2023317,030
May 2023330,413
June 2023345,435
July 2023364,421
August 2023363,325
September 2023344,681
October 2023340,535
November 2023336,902
December 2023343,483
January 2024337,654
February 2024332,095
March 2024319,540
April 2024311,183
May 2024309,061
June 2024320,590
July 2024322,601
August 2024331,109
September 2024332,503
October 2024336,146
November 2024338,487
December 2024341,203
January 2025342,907
February 2025337,629
March 2025325,283
April 2025307,645
May 2025308,872
June 2025313,892
July 2025319,603
August 2025316,937
September 2025313,818
October 2025319,512
November 2025318,404
December 2025315,275
January 2026311,320
February 2026305,786
March 2026299,352
April 2026295,039
May 2026299,033
June 2026297,406
July 2026298,916
Source →

People living in the area

41,629

Mid-2025 · Rutland council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£299,000

July 2026 · Rutland council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £298,916.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£961

August 2026 · Rutland council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

8.9% to 30.7%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.9% in Whissendine to 30.7% in Cottesmore — a gap of 21.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Whissendine8.9%48538
Langham9.4%60635
Oakham South10.6%2111,982
Ryhall & Casterton11.3%1391,231
Ketton11.8%1431,212
Lyddington12.5%75600
Greetham13.1%79601
Oakham North West14.7%2001,358
Braunston & Martinsthorpe15.7%1711,092
Uppingham16.6%3121,876
Normanton21.1%2791,323
Barleythorpe22.1%2641,195
Exton22.8%142624
Oakham North East24.8%3341,345
Cottesmore30.7%3331,084
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2% to 4.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2% in Cottesmore to 4.9% in Greetham — a gap of 2.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cottesmore2%723,648
Oakham North East3%993,264
Ryhall & Casterton3.1%922,936
Normanton3.2%1023,174
Ketton3.2%912,830
Uppingham3.3%1554,723
Barleythorpe3.4%1002,934
Lyddington3.7%491,341
Whissendine3.7%461,245
Oakham South4%1684,222
Braunston & Martinsthorpe4%962,406
Exton4.2%571,367
Langham4.4%611,401
Oakham North West4.6%1433,085
Greetham4.9%1212,475
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

15.3% to 36.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 15.3% in Cottesmore to 36.1% in Oakham South — a gap of 20.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cottesmore15.3%5593,647
Greetham15.5%3842,475
Barleythorpe15.8%4652,935
Oakham North East21.5%7033,263
Uppingham22.9%1,0824,719
Oakham North West23.6%7283,085
Normanton24.6%7813,172
Ryhall & Casterton25.2%7412,936
Whissendine31.1%3881,249
Ketton31.6%8942,830
Lyddington31.9%4261,337
Braunston & Martinsthorpe32.2%7752,406
Exton33.3%4551,366
Langham33.9%4751,403
Oakham South36.1%1,5244,221
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 15 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Learn from completed affordable homes

Rill Close has delivered rented and shared-ownership homes in Oakham.

Completed schemes can help identify what works for future local housing.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Make shared services reachable from villages

The Local Link scheme pairs a new care base with investment in bookable buses.

A central facility needs reliable access for people across a rural county.

Evidence 1 · Evidence 2

What could help →

opportunity

Make the museum’s next phase useful to residents

The planned museum combines heritage displays with education and community space.

Renewal should support regular local use as well as tourism.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Oakham

Rutland County Museum and cultural centre

Plans add improved galleries, learning space and a flexible arts venue.

Detailed technical design; March 2027 construction start proposed · evidence dated 2026-07-23

Responsible body: Rutland County Council

What the source says: Construction depends on permission and design. The proposed late-2027 completion is not a delivered outcome.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Museum design and development update →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make the museum’s next phase useful to residents →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Brooke Road, Oakham

Rill Close affordable homes

The completed development provides affordable rented and shared-ownership homes.

Completed at the end of 2025; resident handovers reported May 2026 · evidence dated 2026-05-22

Responsible body: Council and housing delivery partners

What the source says: The council reports 40 homes and residents moving in. One resident’s experience does not represent every household.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Rill Close affordable homes →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Learn from completed affordable homes →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected local projects, not the complete council programme. Project status is the dated source position; a planned opening date does not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not adopted council promises or funded commitments.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

Traceable sources and calculations support review; this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.